Technical Specification

This page provides the main technical metrics for the common SDK features. The list may not be complete and contains values only for the selected devices and features.

note

The following values are only for the reference and were received on fixed conditions. The state of device (running applications, battery life, enabled wi-fi, etc.), the environment (e.g. room temperature) can significantly affect the actual performance results.

Core Features

Android

Android low
Xiaomi Redmi Go (x32)
Android mid
Samsung Galaxy S7
Android top
Pixel 3 XL
Face DetectionPerformanceFRX FPS102539
Anglesdegree707070
Distancecm100120120
Face TrackingPerformanceFRX FPS252845
Anglesdegree707070
Distancecm180200200
MultifaceFace quantityNumber333
Multiface perf (2 faces, tracking)FRX FPS152840
Multiface perf(3 faces, tracking)FRX FPS102534
BeautificationPerformanceFRX FPS92830

iOS

iOS low
iPhone 5s
iOS mid
iPhone 6s
iOS top
iPhone 11
iPad Pro (2018)
Face DetectionPerformanceFRX FPS20256060
Anglesdegree70707070
Distancecm120120120120
Face TrackingPerformanceFRX FPS25306060
Anglesdegree70707070
Distancecm180180200200
MultifaceFace quantityNumber3333
Multiface perf (2 faces, tracking)FRX FPS25256060
Multiface perf(3 faces, tracking)FRX FPS25156060
BeautificationPerformanceFRX FPS25306060

Neural Networks online performance (FPS)

Android

Android mid
Samsung Galaxy S7
Android top
Google Pixel 3 XL
BackgroundPerformanceFPS2540
HairPerformanceFPS2040
SkinPerformanceFPS2040
EyesPerformanceFPS1436
LipsPerformanceFPS1640
Lips shinePerformanceFPS811

Neural Networks are not supported on Android Devices without OpenGL ES 3.1 and higher.

iOS

iOS low
iPhone 5s
iOS mid
iPhone 6s
iOS top
iPhone 11
iPad Pro (2018)
BackgroundPerformanceFPS20263060
HairPerformanceFPS5173060
SkinPerformanceFPS7203060
OcclusionPerformanceFPS7183060
EyesPerformanceFPS8173060
LipsPerformanceFPS12183060
Lips shinePerformanceFPS9143060

Neural Networks offline performance (processing time, seconds)

Android

Android mid
Samsung Galaxy S7
Android top
Google Pixel 3 XL
BackgroundProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds21
HairProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds22
SkinProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds21
EyesProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds2<1
LipsProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds2<1
Lips shineProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds32

Neural Networks are not supported on Android Devices without OpenGL ES 3.1 and higher.

iOS

iOS low
iPhone 5s
iOS mid
iPhone 6s
iOS top
iPhone 11
iPad Pro (2018)
Eye bagsProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds142<1<1
Hair strandsProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds32<1<1
Acne (manual)Processing time (frontal camera)Seconds6<1<1<1
Acne (auto)Processing time (frontal camera)Seconds292<1<1
OcclusionProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds2<1<1<1
BackgroundProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds<1<1<1<1
HairProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds2<1<1<1
SkinProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds1<1<1<1
EyesProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds1<1<1<1
LipsProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds1<1<1<1
Lips shineProcessing time (frontal camera)Seconds2<1<1<1
Last updated on